UK Centre for Astrobiology

People

People of the UK Centre for Astrobiology

UK Centre for Astrobiology Co-Directors

Charles Cockell (School of Physics and Astronomy)

Charles

Centre Co-Director

Homepage: [link]

Research Area: Life in extreme environments

email: c.s.cockell@ed.ac.uk

Sean McMahon (School of Physics and Astronomy/School of GeoSciences)

Sean

Centre Co-Director

Homepage: [link]

Research Area:  Planetary Palaeobiology Group

email: sean.mcmahon@ed.ac.uk

Rosa Santomartino (School of Physics and Astronomy/School of Biological Sciences)

Rosa

Centre Co-Director

Homepage: [link]

Research Area: Microbial biofilms, life in extremes, microorganisms in microgravity

email: rosa.santomartino@ed.ac.uk

 

Postdoctoral scientists

Corentin Loron (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Edinburgh) 

Royal Society Newton International Fellow Research Area: Planetary Palaeobiology

Mariangela Bonavita  (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Edinburgh)
Research Area: Exoplanet research

 

Postgraduate students

Ophelia Gunn  (School of Physics and Astronomy)
Research Area: Aqueous environments on Mars
Stewart Gault  (School of Physics and Astronomy)
Research Area: Proteins in extreme/extraterrestrial conditions
Annemiek Waajen (School of Physics and Astronomy)
Research Area: Life under anaerobic conditions/use of organics by life
Yuchen Shang (School of Engineering)
Research Area: Sensors for astrobiology development
Prats Desai (School of Engineering)
Research Area: Sensors for astrobiology development
Cassie Hopton (School of Physics and Astronomy)
Research Area: Biochemistry in icy moon chemistries
Fiona Bunn (School of Biological Sciences)
Research area: bioleaching, biomining

 

Lab Management

Scott McLaughlin  (School of Physics and Astronomy)

 

Associated Academic Staff

Beth Biller (School of Physics and Astronomy)
Research Area: Exoplanet detection
Geoff Bromiley (School of Geosciences)
Research Area: Planetary interiors/Materials under extreme conditions
Ian Butler (School of Geosciences)
Research Area: Mineral formation, aqueous geochemistry, stable isotope geochemistry and the kinetics and mechanisms of geochemical processes
Ewen Campbell (School of Chemistry) 
Research Area: Astrochemistry
Valentina Erastova (School of Chemistry)
Research Area: Origin of Life, Clay mineral chemistry
Javier Martin-Torres Chaired Professor, University of Aberdeen

Visiting Fellow, University of Edinburgh

Research Area: Atmospheric physics

Paul Palmer  (School of Geosciences)
Research Area: Climate, atmospheric modeling
Simon Parsons (School of Chemistry)
Research area: Effects of pressure on molecular compounds
Ken Rice (School of Physics and Astronomy)
Research Area: Planetary discs
Colin Snodgrass (School of Physics and Astronomy)
Research Area: Comets and asteroids
Kristina Tamane (School of Geosciences)
Space Business Development Executive
Ian Underwood (School of Engineering)
Integrated nano- and micro-systems
Matjaz Vidmar  (School of Social and Political Science)
Research Area: Technoscientific Culture and Space Exploration