UK Centre for Astrobiology

People

Core management group

 

The UKCA coordinates with many staff and centres across the University of Edinburgh in its day-to-day operations.  Below are the staff associated with the management of the Centre.

 

Staff Members

Charles Cockell (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Edinburgh)

Centre Co-Director

Research Area: Life in extreme environments

email: c.s.cockell@ed.ac.uk

 

Sean McMahon (School of Physics and Astronomy/School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh)

Centre Co-Director

Research Area:  Microbial palaeontology

email: sean.mcmahon@ed.ac.uk

 

Javier Martin-Torres 

Chaired Professor, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden

Visiting Fellow, University of Edinburgh

Research Area: Atmospheric physics

 

Ken Rice (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Edinburgh)

Research Area: Planetray discs

 

Beth Biller (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Edinburgh)

Research Area: Exoplanet detection

 

Paul Palmer  (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh)

Research Area: Climate, atmospheric modeling

 

Geoff Bromiley (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh)

Research Area: Materials under extreme conditions

 

Martin Sweatman (School of Engineering, University of Edinburgh)

Research Area: Advanced materials, statistical mechanics

 

Deborah Scott (School of Social and Political Science, University of Edinburgh)

Research Area: Governance of emerging science and technology

 

Research fellows

Sean McMahon (School of Physics and Astronomy/School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh): Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellow

Research Area: Microbial palaeontology

 

Rebecca Prescott (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of South Carolina/University of Edinburgh: NSF Fellow

Research Area: Quroum sensing in microbes, life detection on Mars

 

Postdoctoral scientists

Adam Stevens (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Edinburgh)

Research Area: Mars analogues, biomarker detection, space missions

 

Rosa Santomartino

Research Area: Microbial biofilms, life in extremes, microorganisms in microgravity

 

Mariangela Bonavita  (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Edinburgh)

Research Area: Exoplanet research

 

Postgraduate students

Liam Perera (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Edinburgh)

Research Area: Icy moon habitability

 

Rosie Cane (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Edinburgh)

Research Area: Modelling life under extremes

 

Andy Dickinson  (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Edinburgh)

Research Area: Life under multiple extremes

 

Ophelia Gunn  (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Edinburgh)

Research Area: Aqueous environments on Mars

 

Stewart Gault  (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Edinburgh)

Research Area: Proteins in extreme/extraterrestrial conditions

 

Annemiek Waajen (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Edinburgh)

Research Area: Life under anaerobic conditions/use of organics by life

 

Philippe Reekie (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Edinburgh)

Research Area: Preservation of life on Mars

 

Yuchen Shang (School of Engineering, University of Edinburgh)

Research Area: Sensors for astrobiology development

 

Prats Desai (School of Engineering, University of Edinburgh)

Research Area: Sensors for astrobiology development

 

Lab Management

Scott McLaughlin  (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Edinburgh)